Skip to main content
College of ACES and Paul A. Funk Awards
The College of ACES and Paul A. Funk Recognition Awards

2021 Award Recipients

Each spring we recognize contributions of our faculty, staff, and graduate students through the College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences and Paul A. Funk Recognition Awards. These awards, presented at an evening banquet, honor individuals who have demonstrated outstanding achievements or exceptional service to the college.

PAUL A. FUNK RECOGNITION AWARD

  • Jeffrey Brawn, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences
  • Vijay Singh, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

SPITZE LAND-GRANT PROFESSORIAL CAREER EXCELLENCE AWARD

  • Philip Garcia, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

RUNGE FACULTY DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Michael Ward, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

FACULTY AWARD FOR GLOBAL IMPACT

  • Richard Cooke, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

TEAM AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

  • Feed the Future Innovation Lab for Soybean Value Chain Research (Soybean Innovation Lab):

    Dr. Brian Diers, Crop Sciences Professor
  • Dr. Rita Mumm, Crop Sciences Emeritus Professor
  • Dr. Glen Hartman, Crop Sciences Professor
  • Dr. Juan Arbelaez, Crop Sciences Professor
  • Dr. Nico Martin, Crop Sciences Professor
  • Dr. Andrew Margenot, Crop Sciences Professor
  • Dr. Guillermo Marcillo, Crop Sciences Post-Doctoral Researcher
  • Ms. Nicole Lee, Crop Sciences Graduate Student
  • Ms. Liana Acevedo-Siaca, Crop Sciences Graduate Student
  • Ms. Madeline Poole, Crop Sciences Undergraduate Student
  • Dr. Juan Andrade, FSHN Professor
  • Mr. Marco Toc, FSHN Graduate Student
  • Ms. Ece Gulkirpik, FSHN Graduate Student
  • Ms. Astrid Dominguez-Uscanga, FSHN Graduate Student
  • Ms. Julia Krause, FSHN Undergraduate Student
  • Ms. Lily Lincoln, FSHN Undergraduate Student
  • Dr. Salah Fuad Issa, ABE Professor
  • Ms. Makenzie Jarvis, ABE Undergraduate Student
  • Dr. Peter Goldsmith, ACE Professor
  • Dr. Sandy Dall'Erba, ACE Professor
  • Ms. Margaret Cornelius, ACE Graduate Student
  • Mr. Ian Joyce, ACE Undergraduate Student
  • Ms. Zoe Serelis, NRES Undergraduate Student
  • Ms. Tracy Smith, IL Tech Services Research IT Director
  • Mr. Paul Hixson, Admin Emeritus CIO
  • Dr. Eric Sedivy, Admin Post-Doctoral Researcher
  • Dr. Michelle Pawlowski, Admin Post-Doctoral Researcher
  • Ms. Courtney Tamimie, Admin Academic Professional
  • Ms. Amy Karagiannakis, Admin Civil Service Employee
  • Ms. Annette Donnelly, Admin Academic Professional
  • Dr. Michelle Santos, Admin Academic Professional
  • Ms. Donna Stites, Admin Civil Service Employee
  • Ms. Josy Franchisini, Admin Visiting Scholar
  • Ms. Erica Leles, Admin Visiting Scholar

FACULTY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

  • Senior

    Kevin Kline, Animal Sciences
  • College

    Maria Cattai de Godoy, Animal Sciences

FACULTY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH

  • Senior

    Hao Feng, Food Science and Human Nutrition
  • College

    Girish Chowdhary, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

FACULTY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN EXTENSION

  • Senior

    Nick Paulson, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

KARL E. GARDNER OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE ADVISER AWARD

  • Paul Davidson, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

JOHN CLYDE AND HENRIETTA DOWNEY SPITLER TEACHING AWARD

  • Aaron Ebata, Human Development and Family Studies

SPECIALIZED FACULTY TEACHING AWARD

  • Toni Burkhalter, Food Science and Human Nutrition

PROFESSIONAL STAFF AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

  • Sustained Excellence -- Advising, Teaching and Outreach

    Anne Hall, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Sustained Excellence -- Research

    Jonathon Mosley, Animal Sciences
  • Sustained Excellence -- Administrative/Management or Technical Contributions

    Kimberly Meenen, ACES Admin

MARCELLA M. NANCE STAFF AWARD

  • April Wellman, Animal Sciences

STAFF AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

  • Linda Kemplin, Crop Sciences
  • Janice Trudell, Food Science and Human Nutrition

SERVICE RECOGNITION AWARD

  • Dr. David Walker

GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD

  • Ph.D.

    Vanessa Lagos, Division of Nutritional Sciences
  • M.S.

    Jacob Montgomery, Crop Sciences

LOUIS V. LOGEMAN GRADUATE STUDENT TEACHING AWARD

  • Jasmine Routon, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Marta Albiol-Tapia, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Note

We have tentatively scheduled a celebration for May 10, 2021.

The exact format and other celebration details are subject to change as per University, state and local COVID policies in place at the time. We will keep you informed as the semester progresses.

View PDF of past recipients
Frequently Asked Questions